research programs
medical thesis program
Ph.D. program
staff
Staff

Laboratory Members






Group Leaders
   
Prof. Dr. med. Hans Joachim Anders


hjanders(at)med.uni-muenchen.de
  PD Dr. med.Volker Vielhauer


volker.vielhauer(at)med.uni-muenchen.de
  PD Dr. rer. biol. hum. Maciej Lech


maciej.lech(at)med.uni-muenchen.de
  PD Dr. rer. biol. hum. Shrikant Ramesh Mulay


shrikant_ramesh.mulay(at)med.uni-muenchen.de
  PD Dr. med. Ph.D. Dana Thomasova


dana.thomasova(at)med.uni-muenchen.de
Names in alphabetical order

 

     






cand. med.
Elif Acar





medicine internship

Dr.
Lidia Anguiano Gómez

Lidia.Anguiano(at)med.uni-muenchen.de



postdoctoral fellow
ERA-EDTA long term fellowship

cand. med.
Johannes Bauernschmitt

Johannes.Bauernschmitt (at)med.uni-muenchen.de



Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2016 associated
Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2017

M.Sc.Med.
Yao Bai

yao.bai(at)med.uni-muenchen.de



Fellowship

cand. med.
Alexander Blaut

alexander.blaut(at)med.uni-muenchen.de





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2015
MINI project student
Dr.
Satish Kumar Devarapu

satish.devarapu(at)med.uni-muenchen.de

postdoctoral fellow
REDDSTAR
NEPHSTROM





MTA
Dan Draganovici

dan.draganovici(at)med.uni-muenchen.de






MTA
Nuru Eltrich

nuru.eltrich(at)med.uni-muenchen.de






cand. med.
Julia Grill

julia.grill(at)med.uni-muenchen.de





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2015
MINI project student

MD PhD
Viviane Gnemmi

viviane.gnemmi(at)med.uni-muenchen.de





Post-doctoral fellowship

cand. med.
Moritz Hernandez

Moritz.Hernandez(at)med.uni-muenchen





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2016 associated
Dr. med. Dr. med. univ.
Alexander Holderied

alexander.holderied(at)med.uni-muenchen.de





Fellow of DGfN mentoring program
BMBF projekt Principal Investigator
ERA-EDTA travel grant 2017
M. Sc. Biotech.
Mohammad Mohsen Honarpisheh

mohsen.honarpisheh(at)med.uni-muenchen.de






cand. med.
John Hoppe

john.hoppe(at)med.uni-muenchen.de





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2012
Junge Niere Presentation Award 2013
Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2015
Dr. med.
Takamasa Iwakura

takamasa.iwakura(at)med.uni-muenchen.de





Fellowship Japanese Soc. of Pharm. and Therap.


cand. med.
Paulina Köhler

Paulina.Koehler(at)med.uni-muenchen.de


 
  Graduate LMU FoLe 2017

cand. med.
Julia Krappe

julia.krappe(at)med.uni-muenchen.de


 
  MINI project student

cand. med.
Fedor Kundert

Fedor.Kundert(at)med.uni-muenchen.de


 
 
M. Sc. Med.
Yutian Lei

yutian.lei(at)med.uni-muenchen.de


 
  CSC scholarship
Dr. med.
Julia Lichtnekert

julia.lichtnekert(at)med.uni-muenchen.de

Principal Investigator
Graduate DFG GRK 1202
EDTA/ERA award 2009
German Renal Foundation Award 2009
Georg Haas Award 2010(DDNAE)
DFG research fellowship USA
Hugo von Ziemssen Preis 2017





cand. med.
Alexandra Lindenthal

alexandra.lindenthal (at)med.uni-muenchen.de


 
  Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2016

M. Sc. Vet. Med.
Qiuyue Ma

qiuyue.ma(at)med.uni-muenchen.de





CSC scholarship

M. Sc. Prev. Vet.
Xiaoyuan Ma

xiaoyuan.ma(at)med.uni-muenchen.de

  Scholarship



 
MTA
Janina Mandelbaum

jana.mandelbaum(at)med.uni-muenchen.de






M. Sc.
Julian Marschner

julian.marschner(at)med.uni-muenchen.de




 

cand. med.
Manuela Mertsch

Manuela.Mertsch(at)med.uni-muenchen.de


 
 

Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2016


technical assistant
Yvonne Minor

Yvonne.Minor(at)med.uni-muenchen.de


 
 


cand. med.
Jakob Simon Molnar

Jakob.Molnar (at)med.uni-muenchen.de


 
 

Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2016


MS Bioch.
Manga Motrapu

manga.motrapu (at)med.uni-muenchen.de


 
 

Fellowship


PD Dr. rer. biol. hum.
Shrikant Ramesh Mulay

shrikant_ramesh.mulay(at)med.uni-muenchen.de





EDTA/ERA Travel Award 2012
Hugo Wilhelm von Ziemssen Award 2013
Georg Haas Award 2013
DFG projekt Principal Investigator
ERA-EDTA Best Abstract Award 2015
Best abstract award DGfN 2015
Rolf-Becker Award 2016 LMU
Ärztin
Martrez Nabil Zaki Ebrahim

martrez.ebrahim(at)med.uni-muenchen.de

 





Travel Award DGfI 2016
cand. med.
Bao Vi Nguyen

Bao_Vi.Nguyen(at)med.uni-muenchen.de

 





Graduate LMUFoLe 2017
cand. med. dent
Margaret Mosunmola Olowookere

M.Olowookere(at)campus.lmu.de

 





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2017
cand. med.
Louise Platen

Louise.Platen(at)med.uni-muenchen.de





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2017
TA
Ewa Radomska

ewa.radomska(at)med.uni-muenchen.de





Office - Lab Admin
IT - EDV online Editor

cand. med.
Lukas Rath

Lukas.Rath(at)med.uni-muenchen.de


 
  Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2016
Travel award „Junge Niere" 2016

cand. med.
Ekaterina von Rauchhaupt

Ekaterina.von_Rauchhaupt(at)med.uni-muenchen.de


 
  Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2017

cand. med.
Markus Sellmayr

Markus.Sellmayr(at)med.uni-muenchen.de


 
  Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2017

M. Sc. Vet. Med.
Chongxu Shi

chongxu.shi(at)med.uni-muenchen.de





CSC Scholarship


Dr. Ph.D.
Stefanie Steiger
stefanie.steiger(at)med.uni-muenchen.de



DAAD fellowship
postdoctoral fellow
LMU excellent Junior Researcher Fund
DFG projekt Principal Investigator
ERA-EDTA travel grant 2017
PD Dr. med. Ph.D.
Dana Thomasova

dana.thomasova(at)med.uni-muenchen.de


 



 


DFG projekt Principal Investigator
teaching/reseach assistant LMU 2011
Hugo Wilhelm von Ziemssen Award 2015
Best abstract award DGfN 2015
Bernd-Sterzel Award 2016 DGfN
cand. med.
Markos Kyriakos Tomidis Chatzimanouil

m.tomidis(at)gmail.com


 



 







Dr. med.
Marc Weidenbusch

marc.weidenbusch(at)med.uni-muenchen.de



Graduate DFG GRK 1202
DFG start-up grant
FöFoLe start-up grant

M. Sc. clin. vet. med.
Zhibo Zhao

zhibo.zhao(at)med.uni-muenchen.de





Scholarship


Alumni





cand. med.
Anja Maria Wilkening

came/left 2014-2017





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2014

Dr. med.
Shangqing Song
came/left 2013-2017




CSC scholarship

Dr. rer. biol. hum.
Jyaysi Desai

came/left 2014-2017





Cold Spring Harbour meeting Award 2015
Science magazine`s "Dance your PhD award
ImmunoTools-Award 2016
B Biol. Sc.
Orestes Foresto Neto

came/left 2016-2017





Scholarship FAPESP

cand. med.
Johannes Kohn

came/left 2014-2017





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2014

cand. med.
Julia Eder

came/left 2016-2017



Travel award „Junge Niere 2016“
Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2016 associated

Dr.med.
Ph.D Daigo Nakazawa

came/left 2015-2017





Alexander von Humboldt Foundation scholarship

cand. med.
Severin Rodler

came/left 2015-2017





MINI project student
Graduate i-Target Programm 2015
Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2016

cand. med.
Franziska Kraft

came/left 2015-2016





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2015
Travel Award DGfN 2015
MINI project student

cand. med.
Kristina Fleckinger

came/left 2015-2016







Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2015

lab care assistant
Narci Izidoro da Rocha
came/left 2015-2016

 






Dr. med.
Tomoyuki Fujikura

came/left 2015-2016


 



 


postdoctoral fellow

cand. med.
Jonathan Eberhard

came/left 2013-2016





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2014
MINI project student
Junge Niere Award 2015
ASN Kidney stars grant 2015
Dr. rer. biol. hum.
Santosh Kumar Vankayala Ramaiah

came/left 2012-2016





Immunotools-Award 2013
ERA-EDTA Best Abstract Award 2015
Rainer-Greger Promotion Award 2016 DGfN
Publications from this lab: 21
M. Sc. Biotech.
Yajuan Liu

came/left 2014-2016








Ärztin
Moying Li

came/left 2014-2016





MINI projekt student

Arzt
Moritz Xaver Lux

came/left 2012-2015





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2013
LMU 1. Preis DoktaMed 2014
Poster Award DgfN 2017
Dr. rer. biol. hum.
Simone Romoli

cam/left 2011-2016





Graduate DFG GRK 1202
Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2015
Publications from this lab: 10
Dr. med.
Anais Rocanin

came/left 2013-2015






Dr. Ph.D.
Beatriz Svarez Alvarez
came/left 2014-2015



postdoctoral fellowship
cand. med.
Maia Tató

came/left 2014-2016





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2014
Immunotools-Award 2014
Travel award „Junge Niere 2015“
Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2015

Arzt
Lukas Konrad
came/left 2013-2015





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2014
Dr. med.
Georg Lorenz

came/left 2012-2015





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2012
Poster Award DGIM 2013
Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2013
Dr. Hildegard und Heinrich Fuchs thesis award 2017

Ärztin
Xie Junhui

came/left 2013-2015






cand. med.
Melissa Sofia Grigorescu Vlass

came/left 2013-2015






Dr. med. vet.
Kirstin Andersen

came/left 2010-2015





Publications from this lab: 2

cand. med.
Michaela Kramer
came/left 2014-2015






Dr. med.
Hannah Schäfer
came/left 2013-2014




Ärztin
Victoria Kretschmer

came/left 2012-2014





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2013

Dr. med.
Marie Sophie Kesper

came/left 2012-2014





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2013

Dr. hum. biol.
V.S. Narayana Murthy Darisipudi

came/left 2009-2014



Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2013
Publications from this lab: 13
Arzt
Martin Bernhard Müller

came/left 2012-2014





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2012
Arzt
Falk Bernhard Batz

came/left 2012-2014





Graduate DFG GRK 1202
Publications from this lab: 1
MTLA
Heni Eka Susanti

came/left 2008-2014

Publications from this lab: 6





cand. med.
Nora Stigrot

came/left 2013-2014





Publications from this lab: 1
Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2013
Dr. med.
Holger Hägele

came/left 2008-2010





Publications from this lab: 4
Graduate LMU FoLe 2008
Dr. hum. biol.
Onkar Kulkarni

came/left 2006-2013





Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2008
Teaching/Research-Assistant LMU 2009
MIPtec Poster Award 2011
Publications from this lab: 31
Dr. med.
Roman Günthner

came/left 2011-2013





Graduate DFG GRK 1202
Arzt
Marian Oliver Oskar Grosser

came/left 2011-2013





Graduate DFG GRK 1202
Dr. med.
Hauke Bruns

came/left 2011-2013





Graduate LMU FoLe 2012
Publications from this lab: 1
Dr. hum. biol.
Khader Valli Rupanagudi

came/left 2009-2013





Publications from this lab: 6
Arzt
Ingo Hartter

came/left 2010-2013



Graduate DFG GRK 1202
Young Investigator Award 2013
Publications from this lab: 2
Dr. med.
Jan Henrik Hagemann

came/left 2010-2013





Graduate DFG GRK 1202
Publications from this lab: 2


Arzt
Andrei Bideak

came/left 2009-2013



Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2010
Publications from this lab: 0


Dr. hum. biol.
Adriana Migliorini

came/left 2010-2013



Graduate DFG GRK 1202
Publications from this lab:7
Dr. med.
Christina Scherbaum

came/left 2010-2012





Publications from this lab:1
Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2011
Young Investigator Award DGIM 2012
Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2012
Travel and poster award GfN Hamburg 2012
Dr. med.
Regina Gröbmayr

came/left 2010-2012





Publications from this lab:1
Graduate LMU FoLe 2011
Poster Award DGfN 2012
Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2012


Dipl. Biol.
Daria Huczek

came/left 2012-2012





ERASMUS internship
stud. apprentice
Tugay Karakaya

came/left 2012-2012






Dr. hum. biol.
Mi Ryu

came/left 2008-2012





Publications from this lab:14
ERA/EDTA Award 2010/2011
Teaching/Research-Assistant LMU 2010
Dr. med. Dr. med. dent. Dr. med. vet.
Rainer Ebid
came/left 2011-2012



Publications from this lab:2

Dr. med.
Christoph Römmele

came/left 2009-2011



Publications from this lab:4
Graduate DFG GRK 1202
Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2011
Dr. med.
Bairbre McNicholas

came/left 2011-2011






Dr. med.
Stephanie Käser

came/left 2009-2011





Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2010


cand. med.
Zeynep Hazal Mavioglu

came/left 2011-2011






Ärztin
Veronika Skuginna

came/left 2009-2011

Publications from this lab: 3
Graduate DFG GRK 1202
Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2009
Poster Award DGfN 2009






Dr. med.
Anne Kuhn

came/left 2009-2010

Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2009





Ärztin
Sophie Schlosser

came/left 2009-2010

Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2009





Dr. med.
Martin Schwarz

came/left 2006-2009

Publications from this lab: 3
Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2006
Poster Award 2010 (DGIM)






Dr. med.
Saraswati Linda Lassen

came/left 2008-2010

Publications from this lab: 1
Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2009
Young Masters Award 2010 (DGIM)
Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2010





Dr. med.
Claudia Kantner

came/left 2008-2010

Publications from this lab: 3
Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2009
Young Masters Award 2010 (DGIM)





Dr. hum. biol.
Ramanjaneyulu Allam

came/left 2006-2010

Publications from this lab: 19
Graduate DFG GRK 1202





Dr. med.
Christian Schweninger

came/left 2009-2010

Graduate DFG GRK 1202





Ärztin
Lilly Maria Platschka

came/left 2008 – 2009

Assoc. graduate DFG GRK 1202





Dr. hum. biol.
Sufyan Ali Sayyed

came/left 2007 – 2009

Publications from this lab: 8
EDTA/ERA Award 2009





Dr. hum. biol.
Anela Taubitz

came/left 2006 – 2010

Publications from this lab: 3





Dr. med.
Alejandro Avila

came/left 2008 – 2009





Publications from this lab: 3
Graduate DFG GRK 1202
Poster Award DGIM 2009
Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2009
Dipl. Pharm.
Anil Gaikwad

came/left 2008-2009

Publications from this lab: 2
DAAD scholarship





Dr. med.
Liliana Castrezana Lopez

came/left 2007-2008

Publications from this lab: 1
Graduate DFG GRK 1202





Ärztin
Melanie Fleischhacker

came/left 2006-2008






VMTA
Stephanie Pfeiffer

came/left 2006-2009

Publications from this lab: 2





VMTA
Patricia Lemnitzer

came/left 2006-2008






Dr. med.
Peter Kurktschiev

came/left 2006-2008

Graduate DFG GRK 1202
Publications from this lab: 1





Dipl. Chem.
Simone Hörrlein

came/left 2007-2008






Dr. med.
Sebastian Clauß

came/left 2008-2009

Publications from this lab: 5
Munich Nephrology Forum Award 2007, Graduate LMU FöFoLe 2006






Dr. hum. biol.
Rahul D. Pawar

came/left: 2005 - 2008

Publications from this lab: 17
Teaching/Research-Assistant LMU 2008
Graduate DFG GRK 1202
Young Masters Award 2007 (DGIM)






Dr. med.
Katharina Flür

came/left: 2006 - 2008

Publications from this lab: 1
Graduate DFG GRK 1202
Dr. Hildegard und Heinrich Fuchs thesis award 2011






Dr. hum. biol.
Olga Ninichuk

came/left: 2003 - 2007

Publications from this lab: 9
Graduate DFG GRK 438





Dr. med.
Iris Neumann

came/left: 2004 - 2007






MTLA
Stefanie Bertler

came/left: 2005 - 2006






Dr. med.
Daniel Zecher

came/left: 2005 - 2007

Publications from this lab: 9
Young Masters Award 2006 (DGIM)





Arzt
Andreas Ellwart

came/left: 2005 - 2006

Publications from this lab: 2
Graduate FöFoLe 2004





Ph. D./Dr. hum. biol.
Prashant S.Patole

came/left: 2003 - 2005

Publications from this lab: 11





B. Sc. (ERASMUS scholarship)
Raluca Ciubar

came/left: 2004

Publications from this lab: 2





MTLA
Christiane Blum

came/left: 2005 - 2006






UTLA
Lhoucine Ait-Hammou

came/left: 2004 - 2005






MTLA
Dorothee Lahr-Eigen

came/left: 2003 - 2004






Dr. med.
Emilia Belemezova

came/left: 2003 - 2005

Publications from this lab: 3
Young Masters Award 2004 (DGIM)





Dr. med.
Vaclav Eis

came/left: 2003 - 2004

Publications from this lab: 6
DAAD scholarship





Dr. med.
Michael Frink

came/left: 2000 - 2003

Publications from this lab: 4
Georg-Haas Preis 2004 (DDNAE)





MTLA
Yvonne Linde

came/left: 1999 - 2003





Publications from this lab: 5







People in our lab group join/joined together from many parts in the world.

Top

Dr. H.-J- Anders, Dr. V. Vielhauer, anders & vielhauer, research laboratory, research interests, research programs, medical thesis program, Ph. D. program, publications, protocols, Leukocyte activation, Renal cell activation, Leukocyte migration, Target identification program, Target validation program, Drug validation program in disease models, Clinical Science